Franchise opportunities compared
Marriott Hotel vs MGallery Hotel Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Marriott Hotel and MGallery Hotel Collection disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Marriott Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Marriott Hotel | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $3,379,000 – $113,343,740 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | — 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 42 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% 9v7 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee* Amount Due Date Remarks General Royalty — 5 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1.5% ach month. Room Revenue is defined in Note 1. Marketing Marketing Fund Fee — 1.5 — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 368 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 127 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 369 at end of 2022 → 368 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Marriott hotels meeting the Conditions and open for 12 months as of… $128 other 2024 1-Year Comp Hotels average RevPAR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 STR Included Hotels represented by the separately labeled “Marriott and JW… $191 other 2024 STR Included Hotels · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 JW Marriott STR Included Hotels in the United States and Canada; the JW gr… $293 other 2024 JW Hotels average ADR · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Marriott Hotel vs MGallery Hotel Collection: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Marriott Hotel or MGallery Hotel Collection?
- Marriott Hotel: $93,910,590 – $257,659,490 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MGallery Hotel Collection: $3,379,000 – $113,343,740 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MGallery Hotel Collection. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Marriott Hotel and MGallery Hotel Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Marriott Hotel has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MGallery Hotel Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
