Franchise opportunities compared

    Massage Heights Body + Face ( vs The Ten Spot

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Massage Heights Body + Face ( figures come from its 2024 FDD and The Ten Spot figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Massage Heights Body + Face ( discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMassage Heights Body + Face (The Ten Spot
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $472,199 – $662,967
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution range — 3%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    104
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −5
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2021 → 104 at end of 2023
    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    $1,394,761
    other Gross Revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    60 percent
    other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50 franchised Retreats open as of January 1, 2023
    1,336 prospects
    other Number of Prospects · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Massage Heights Body + Face ( vs The Ten Spot: common questions

    Which has more locations, Massage Heights Body + Face ( or The Ten Spot?
    Massage Heights Body + Face (: 104 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); The Ten Spot: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Massage Heights Body + Face ( and The Ten Spot disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Massage Heights Body + Face ( has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; The Ten Spot makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures