Franchise opportunities compared

    MassageLuXe vs Palm Beach Tan®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $755,390 – $1,263,712

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    MassageLuXe

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Palm Beach Tan®

    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MassageLuXe: 21, Palm Beach Tan®: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MassageLuXe

    $575,600 – $835,300
    Total 18 — $575600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $755,390 – $1,263,712
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MassageLuXe

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Palm Beach Tan®

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MassageLuXe

    6%
    Royalty You — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Palm Beach Tan®

    4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MassageLuXe

    $15,000
    Start - Up Marketing — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    104
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    Palm Beach Tan®

    634
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    +18
    Calculated: 86 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025

    Palm Beach Tan®

    −21
    Calculated: 655 at end of 2023 → 634 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Palm Beach Tan®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MassageLuXe

    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2001 for Palm Beach Tan locations; 2026 for Palm Beach Tan • Wellness locations
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MassageLuXe

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Palm Beach Tan®

    2001
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MassageLuXe
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q1
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q2
    22 count
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All90 full-year spas Q3
    $774,920
    other Table19.1 All90 full-year spas Q3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +18 more groups in the full report
    Palm Beach Tan®
    Franchised (314 locations) — revenue
    $504,916
    median Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (324 locations) — revenue
    $549,415
    mean Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Company-owned (310 locations) — revenue — 310 Company-Owned Sample Locations -- comprised of 23 company-owned locations o…
    $524,160
    mean Total Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MassageLuXe vs Palm Beach Tan®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MassageLuXe or Palm Beach Tan®?
    MassageLuXe: $575,600 – $835,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Palm Beach Tan®: $755,390 – $1,263,712 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MassageLuXe. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MassageLuXe and Palm Beach Tan® royalties compare?
    MassageLuXe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Palm Beach Tan®: 4% · percentage of Gross Sales; 4% for months 1-12, 5% for months 13-24, and 6% thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MassageLuXe or Palm Beach Tan®?
    MassageLuXe: 104 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Palm Beach Tan®: 634 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MassageLuXe and Palm Beach Tan® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MassageLuXe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; Palm Beach Tan® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching