Franchise opportunities compared

    MDSA LLC vs Play It Again Sports

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
    • Only Play It Again Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMDSA LLCPlay It Again Sports
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $346,300
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $346,300 to $459,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $5.00
    Advertising Maximum amount is — 5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    $315,061
    other Opened2023 Salesrange low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    $832,601
    other Opened2024 AverageGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000
    43 percent
    other Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 MetAvgpercent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.