Play It Again Sports

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Play It Again Sports franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1988
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Minneapolis, MN United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Play It Again Sports franchise specializes in buying and selling new and used sporting goods equipment, serving athletes and sports enthusiasts looking for qual

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Play It Again Sports franchise?
    The Play It Again Sports Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $346,300 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Play It Again Sports initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    Does Play It Again Sports disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Play It Again Sports FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $346,300 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 17 separate groups: revenue and other measures and profit for 29 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue and profit and other measures for 26 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 125 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 15 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue and profit and other measures for 182 Franchised USandCanada locations; profit and revenue and other measures for 28 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue and profit and other measures for 71 Franchised USandCanada locations; profit and other measures and revenue for 72 Franchised USandCanada locations; profit and other measures and revenue for 7 Franchised USandCanada locations; other measures and profit and revenue for 287 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 9 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 23 Franchised USandCanada locations; other measures and revenue and profit for 72 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 1 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 116 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue for 13 Franchised USandCanada locations; revenue and other measures and profit for 72 Franchised USandCanada locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    17 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 29 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2023
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 26 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2024
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 125 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2021
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 182 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2019 & Prior
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, revenue and other measures · 28 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2022
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 71 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesrank quartile1
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, revenue and other measures · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesrank quartile3
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, revenue and other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened 2020
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, revenue and other measures · 287 locations

    Who is counted
    Opened TOTAL
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband>$3,000,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband$250,001 - $500,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesrank quartile2
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband0 - $250,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 116 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband$500,001 - $1,000,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesband$2,000,001 - $3,000,000
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, profit and other measures · 72 locations

    Who is counted
    Salesrank quartile4
    Excluded
    22opened/transferred excluded;no closuresunder12months. Grossprofit only subtractsCOGS(inclfreight/shrinkage),notoperatingexpenses; GrossSales net tax/refunds/returns.
    Method
    Franchisee reported; sameowner full12months;287of309stores.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($346,300) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 · PDF p. 45
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 · PDF p. 45
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2021 · PDF p. 45
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2019 & Prior · PDF p. 45
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022 · PDF p. 45
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesrank quartile1 · PDF p. 46
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesrank quartile3 · PDF p. 46
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2020 · PDF p. 45
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened TOTAL · PDF p. 45
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband>$3,000,000 · PDF p. 46
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$250,001 - $500,000 · PDF p. 46
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesrank quartile2 · PDF p. 46
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband0 - $250,000 · PDF p. 46
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$500,001 - $1,000,000 · PDF p. 46
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$2,000,001 - $3,000,000 · PDF p. 46
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesrank quartile4 · PDF p. 46

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    344 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025building and building improvements$2,984,100
    2025deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$330,100
    2025total current assets$14,096,000
    2025property and equipment, net$1,219,000
    2025operating lease right of use asset$1,761,500
    2025total shareholders' equity-$53,682,400
    2025leasing income$2,631,800
    2025depreciation of property and equipment$392,700
    2025interest and other income$988,500
    2025weighted average shares outstanding - diluted$3,685,457
    2025amortization of intangible assets$354,000
    2025earnings per share - basic$12
    2025receivables-$147,100
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$44,896,800
    2025net cash used for financing activities-$46,573,600
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$120,300
    2025income tax receivable/payable-$1,986,200
    2025purchase of property and equipment-$192,300
    2025cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period$12,329,800
    2025cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,295,700
    2025total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash$10,460,700
    2025operating lease liabilities$2,414,200
    2025other liabilities$2,175,200
    2025total long - term liabilities$72,900,500
    2025shares issued and outstanding$19,612,800
    2025retained earnings-$73,295,200
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$15,200
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$111,800
    2025accrued and other liabilities$233,900
    2025cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,295,700
    2025restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$165,000
    2025income tax receivable$463,600
    2025inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$362,500
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,325,700
    2025furniture and equipment$2,837,600
    2025less - accumulated depreciation and amortization-$4,602,700
    2025intangible assets, net$2,286,300
    2025goodwill$607,500
    2025other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$506,400
    2025deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,407,400
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,673,900
    2025accrued liabilities$2,324,800
    2025deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,667,300
    2025total current liabilities$5,666,000
    2025line of credit/term loan$30,000,000
    2025deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,350,100
    2025royalties$76,352,800
    2025merchandise sales$3,282,800
    2025franchise fees$1,525,800
    2025other$2,262,500
    2025total revenue$86,055,700
    2025cost of merchandise sold$3,104,400
    2025selling, general and administrative expenses$28,357,400
    2025income from operations$54,593,900
    2025interest expense-$2,446,800
    2025income before income taxes$53,135,600
    2025provision for income taxes-$11,481,500
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,654,100
    2025earnings per share - diluted$11
    2025weighted average shares outstanding - basic$3,549,753
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$41,654,100
    2025compensation expense related to stock options$2,283,200
    2025deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$195,600
    2025operating lease right of use asset amortization$347,300
    2025tax benefits on exercised stock options$1,619,000
    2025inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$35,100
    2025net cash used for investing activities-$192,300
    2025proceeds from exercises of stock options$4,957,800
    2025dividends paid-$49,112,700
    2025net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash-$1,869,100
    2025cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period$10,460,700
    2025cash paid for interest$2,415,700
    2025cash paid for income taxes$11,814,700
    2025restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$165,000
    2024deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,211,800
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,027,600
    2024other liabilities$1,739,500
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$157,400
    2024operating lease liabilities$3,092,800
    2024income tax receivable$96,400
    2024property and equipment, net$1,419,400
    2024accrued liabilities$1,866,200
    2024total current liabilities$5,087,900
    2024retained earnings-$65,836,600
    2024selling, general and administrative expenses$24,944,200
    2024earnings per share - diluted$11
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$42,157,900
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,700
    2024dividends paid-$38,865,900
    2024net cash used for financing activities-$43,019,700
    2024cash paid for interest$2,851,000
    2024total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash$12,329,800
    2024total long - term liabilities$72,802,700
    2024shares issued and outstanding$14,790,500
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$19,900
    2024accrued and other liabilities-$1,251,900
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$363,700
    2024other$2,131,900
    2024cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,189,800
    2024restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$140,000
    2024inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$397,600
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,205,400
    2024total current assets$15,365,600
    2024furniture and equipment$2,679,400
    2024building and building improvements$2,952,100
    2024less - accumulated depreciation and amortization-$4,212,100
    2024operating lease right of use asset$2,108,700
    2024intangible assets, net$2,640,300
    2024goodwill$607,500
    2024other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$491,200
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,562,000
    2024deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,659,700
    2024line of credit/term loan$30,000,000
    2024total shareholders' equity-$51,046,100
    2024royalties$72,198,500
    2024leasing income$1,811,800
    2024merchandise sales$3,601,300
    2024franchise fees$1,545,600
    2024total revenue$81,289,100
    2024cost of merchandise sold$3,379,200
    2024income from operations$52,930,600
    2024interest expense-$2,856,900
    2024interest and other income$1,150,300
    2024income before income taxes$51,224,000
    2024provision for income taxes-$11,269,800
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,954,200
    2024earnings per share - basic$11
    2024weighted average shares outstanding - basic$3,516,122
    2024weighted average shares outstanding - diluted$3,667,479
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$39,954,200
    2024depreciation of property and equipment$445,300
    2024amortization of intangible assets$354,000
    2024compensation expense related to stock options$1,988,000
    2024deferred income taxesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$159,400
    2024operating lease right of use asset amortization$317,100
    2024tax benefits on exercised stock options$1,307,700
    2024receivables$138,900
    2024income tax receivable/payable-$1,372,800
    2024inventoriesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$11,500
    2024purchase of property and equipment-$194,900
    2024net cash used for investing activities-$194,900
    2024proceeds from exercises of stock options$5,033,700
    2024net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash-$1,056,700
    2024cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period$13,386,500
    2024cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period$12,329,800
    2024cash paid for income taxes$11,168,700
    2024cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,189,800
    2024restricted cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$140,000
    2023other$1,973,500
    2023total revenue$83,243,500
    2023income before income taxes$51,361,300
    2023depreciation of property and equipment$418,700
    2023merchandise sales$4,761,100
    2023interest expense-$3,091,000
    2023operating lease right of use asset amortization$290,100
    2023earnings per share - basic$12
    2023compensation expense related to stock options$1,952,400
    2023cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period$13,386,500
    2023cash paid for interest$3,049,400
    2023inventories$384,500
    2023prepaid expenses-$81,700
    2023other assets-$41,600
    2023accounts payable-$402,600
    2023accrued and other liabilities-$16,900
    2023deferred revenue$705,500
    2023royalties$70,230,700
    2023leasing income$4,766,200
    2023franchise fees$1,512,000
    2023cost of merchandise sold$4,461,500
    2023selling, general and administrative expenses$25,108,700
    2023income from operations$53,280,600
    2023interest and other income$1,171,700
    2023provision for income taxes-$11,183,200
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$40,178,100
    2023earnings per share - diluted$11
    2023weighted average shares outstanding - basic$3,479,936
    2023weighted average shares outstanding - diluted$3,640,524
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$40,178,100
    2023amortization of intangible assets$354,000
    2023deferred income taxes-$512,000
    2023tax benefits on exercised stock options$1,138,500
    2023receivables-$36,700
    2023income tax receivable/payable-$611,200
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$43,994,300
    2023purchase of property and equipment-$383,900
    2023net cash used for investing activities-$383,900
    2023proceeds from exercises of stock options$4,009,700
    2023dividends paid-$43,664,200
    2023net cash used for financing activities-$43,904,500
    2023net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash-$294,100
    2023cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period$13,680,600
    2023cash paid for income taxes$10,874,300
    2023cash and cash equivalents$13,361,500
    2023restricted cash$25,000
    2023total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash$13,386,500

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.