Franchise opportunities compared

    Matco Tools vs Play It Again Sports

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Play It Again Sports

    $346,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Play It Again Sports

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Matco Tools: 12, Play It Again Sports: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Play It Again Sports

    $346,300
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $346,300 to $459,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Play It Again Sports

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Play It Again Sports

    5%
    Advertising Maximum amount is — 5 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Play It Again Sports

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Play It Again Sports

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Play It Again Sports
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023
    $315,061
    other Opened2023 Salesrange low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024
    $832,601
    other Opened2024 AverageGrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000
    43 percent
    other Salesband$1,000,001 - $2,000,000 MetAvgpercent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Matco Tools vs Play It Again Sports: common questions

    Do Matco Tools and Play It Again Sports disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Play It Again Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching