Franchise opportunities compared
Medicap Pharmacies vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Medicap Pharmacies figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Medicap Pharmacies and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Medicap Pharmacies | MFMN Filing 35653-202603-10 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $130,000 – $546,653 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $73,523 – $1,228,956 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 · printed p. 10 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $599 Continuing license fee — fixed monthly alternative 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11 | 7% Royalty, full service EyeCare Center 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $310 PMA digital marketing — low monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 | 8% Advertising contribution — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 484 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −22 Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fourth quartile of reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers using the full service op… $475 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting employed EyeCare Centers owned by an optometrist, ophthalmologist… $889 median Table 3A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting OD owner EyeCare Centers $2,245 other Table OD owner · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +21 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Medicap Pharmacies vs MN Filing 35653-202603-10: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Medicap Pharmacies or MN Filing 35653-202603-10?
- Medicap Pharmacies: $130,000 – $546,653 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: $73,523 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35653-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Medicap Pharmacies and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 royalties compare?
- Medicap Pharmacies: $599 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11); MN Filing 35653-202603-10: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Medicap Pharmacies and MN Filing 35653-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Medicap Pharmacies makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35653-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
