Franchise opportunities compared
Membership Hotel Organization vs Moxy Hotels and residences
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Membership Hotel Organization figures come from its 2025 FDD and Moxy Hotels and residences figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Moxy Hotels and residences discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Moxy Hotels and residences has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Membership Hotel Organization | MHMoxy Hotels and residences |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,595 – $1,244,695 TOTAL — range low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $16,759,510 – $24,844,710 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $5.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $27 Royalty options perroom/peroccupied roomnight — $26.95 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Potential brand fund cap — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,123 Optional MSB Marketing & Digital Essentials program for hotels without dedicated marketing support — approximately $1,123.09 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 64 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years) 12 hotels other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp $53 other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count 49 hotels other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
