Franchise opportunities compared

    Menchie S Group vs Remax

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Menchie S Group

    $161,846

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Menchie S Group

    $600

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Menchie S Group

    125%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Remax discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Menchie S Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Menchie S Group

    $161,846
    Single store total: 161846–497979
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Menchie S Group

    $600
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Menchie S Group

    125%
    Royalty fee minimum/percent
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Menchie S Group

    2%
    Marketing fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Menchie S Group

    295
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Menchie S Group

    −8
    Calculated: 303 at end of 2022 → 295 at end of 2024

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Menchie S Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Menchie S Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Menchie S Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Menchie S Group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Menchie’s Stores operating for the entire 2024 Measurement Peri…
    121 stores
    other Number of Stores at or Above Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Stores open for the entire 2024 period in traditional locations…
    25.22 percent
    other cost of goods sold
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Menchie S Group vs Remax: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Menchie S Group or Remax?
    Menchie S Group: $161,846 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Menchie S Group and Remax royalties compare?
    Menchie S Group: 125% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Menchie S Group or Remax?
    Menchie S Group: 295 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Menchie S Group and Remax disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Menchie S Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching