Head-to-head comparison
Midtown Chimney Sweeps vs More Space Place Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Midtown Chimney Sweeps | More Space Place |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $150,012 – $175,398 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $117,795 – $719,870 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $84,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | greater of 7% of actual Gross Revenues of the previous reporting period or $250 per month per Business Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 4% · percentage of Gross Monthly Revenues; subject to minimum monthly fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +5 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $168,502 mean Annual Total Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $825,107 mean Total Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

