Franchise opportunities compared
Mikes Red Tacos vs MN Filing 35201-202512-06
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Mikes Red Tacos figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Mikes Red Tacos discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35201-202512-06 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $594,550 – $1,988,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 Total Initial Investment range 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% creased to 4 % of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5% Royalty Fees 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $170 {00199195.DOC. } 6 [ 2026 FDD v1F ] operations and marketing fee (currently — 170 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2 $3,775,315 other Affiliate Location 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1 $3,328,866 other Affiliate Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mikes Red Tacos vs MN Filing 35201-202512-06: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mikes Red Tacos or MN Filing 35201-202512-06?
- Mikes Red Tacos: $594,550 – $1,988,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35201-202512-06: $1,396,000 – $2,703,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mikes Red Tacos. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Mikes Red Tacos and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 royalties compare?
- Mikes Red Tacos: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 35201-202512-06: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Mikes Red Tacos and MN Filing 35201-202512-06 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35201-202512-06 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.