Franchise opportunities compared
Mikes Red Tacos vs MN Filing 35608-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mikes Red Tacos and MN Filing 35608-202603-07 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35608-202603-07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $594,550 – $1,988,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $175,000 – $4,312,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% creased to 4 % of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $170 {00199195.DOC. } 6 [ 2026 FDD v1F ] operations and marketing fee (currently — 170 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 4.25% Period marketing fee — 4.25% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2 $3,775,315 other Affiliate Location 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1 $3,328,866 other Affiliate Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mikes Red Tacos vs MN Filing 35608-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mikes Red Tacos or MN Filing 35608-202603-07?
- Mikes Red Tacos: $594,550 – $1,988,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35608-202603-07: $175,000 – $4,312,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35608-202603-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Mikes Red Tacos and MN Filing 35608-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mikes Red Tacos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 35608-202603-07 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.