Franchise opportunities compared

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care vs Purair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 3, Purair: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMilliCare Floor & Textile CarePurair
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $201,000 – $253,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $201,000–$253,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $206,930 – $282,500
    Total - One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $60,000
    The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    7% of gross sales + min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    1% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −12
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2025
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory franchisees operating 21 territories
    $134,684
    other Multi-territory low Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees (34 territories)
    $542,762
    other Single-territory average Gross Billings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees profiled
    21 units
    other Reporting franchisees profiled in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58)
    7.1 percent
    other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53)
    76 percent
    other Conversion Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52)
    $911,499
    mean Net Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care vs Purair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MilliCare Floor & Textile Care or Purair?
    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: $201,000 – $253,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Purair: $206,930 – $282,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MilliCare Floor & Textile Care. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MilliCare Floor & Textile Care and Purair royalties compare?
    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Purair: 7% of gross sales + min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MilliCare Floor & Textile Care or Purair?
    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Purair: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MilliCare Floor & Textile Care and Purair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MilliCare Floor & Textile Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Purair has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures