Franchise opportunities compared
MiniLuxe vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 36539-202605-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MiniLuxe: 5, MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 22). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MiniLuxe | MFMN Filing 36539-202605-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $557,629 – $989,790 Single Studio total initial investment — low estimate $557629 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $695,870 – $1,046,506 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1% of Net Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 2% National Advertising Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 993 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 | −60 Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 1 $1,736,225 other Quartile 1 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 2 $1,582,210 other Quartile 2 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 3 $1,142,608 other Quartile 3 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, Top Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 3,387 square feet other Top Quartile average square footage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, second Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 48.6 percent other 2nd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massage Envy Businesses in the Network, third Quartile, Fiscal Year 2025. 120 businesses other 3rd Quartile businesses attaining/exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MiniLuxe vs MN Filing 36539-202605-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MiniLuxe or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
- MiniLuxe: $557,629 – $989,790 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: $695,870 – $1,046,506 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MiniLuxe. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MiniLuxe and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 royalties compare?
- MiniLuxe: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MiniLuxe or MN Filing 36539-202605-08?
- MiniLuxe: 21 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); MN Filing 36539-202605-08: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MiniLuxe and MN Filing 36539-202605-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MiniLuxe has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 36539-202605-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
