Franchise opportunities compared
MiniLuxe vs Sola Salon
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sola Salon discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MiniLuxe: 5, Sola Salon: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MiniLuxe | SSSola Salon |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $557,629 – $989,790 Single Studio total initial investment — low estimate $557629 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $17 – $3,856,592 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $5.50 Royalty Fee: 5.5% of Gross Revenue, with a minimum of $500 per month; franchisees who signed franchise or development agreements before 2020 may pay a lower monthly Royalty Fee. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1% of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.50 i-Area Marketing — “MAM”) Program Up to 2% of Gross Revenue per month, currently — 1.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 744 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 | +47 Calculated: 697 at end of 2023 → 744 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 1 $1,736,225 other Quartile 1 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 2 $1,582,210 other Quartile 2 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company/affiliate studios quartile 3 $1,142,608 other Quartile 3 Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Location Occupancy Reporting Criteria 12.1 percent other Lowest in Range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total occupancyband 85.6 percent other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations meeting Occupancy Reporting Criteria 100 percent other y 89.7% Average Occupancy 85.1% Highest Occupancy Percentage in Range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
