Sola Salon
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Sola Salon franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Sola Salon franchise offers a unique salon suite rental model where independent beauty professionals lease private studio spaces within upscale salon locations.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Sola Salon franchise?
- The Sola Salon Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $950,214–$1,748,296 for total estimated initial investment: $950,214 to $1,748,296. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $17–$39 for typical total rent price per square foot: $17 to $39. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $2,260,428–$3,856,592 for 12unit muda — total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,900,428–$3,856,592 for 2unit muda — total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $1,930,428–$3,856,592 for 3unit muda — total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $2,050,428–$3,856,592 for 6unit muda — total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Sola Salon charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 “MAM”) Program Up to 2% of Gross Revenue per month, currently — 1.5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Sola Salon disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Sola Salon FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Sola Salon locations are there?
- The FDD reports 744 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $950,214 – $1,748,296 (Total Estimated Initial Investment: $950,214 to $1,748,296.); $17 – $39 (Typical total rent price per square foot: $17 to $39.); $2,260,428 – $3,856,592 (12unit MUDA — Total initial investment); $1,900,428 – $3,856,592 (2unit MUDA — Total initial investment); $1,930,428 – $3,856,592 (3unit MUDA — Total initial investment); $2,050,428 – $3,856,592 (6unit MUDA — Total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: other measures for 428 Franchised locations; other measures for 62 Company-owned locations; other measures for 653 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 653 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Company-owned locations; other measures for 15 Company-owned locations; other measures for 18 Company-owned locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned locations; other measures for 8 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 62 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 62 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 15 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 16 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 18 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 5 Company-owned locations; adjusted operating results for 8 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 15 in 2025, to 744 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 6 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (6)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Typical total rent price per square foot: $17 to $39.PDF p. 22$17 – $39
- $950,214 to $1,748,296.PDF p. 21$950,214 – $1,748,296
- 2unit MUDA — Total initial investmentPDF p. 24$1,900,428 – $3,856,592
- 3unit MUDA — Total initial investmentPDF p. 24$1,930,428 – $3,856,592
- 6unit MUDA — Total initial investmentPDF p. 24$2,050,428 – $3,856,592
- 12unit MUDA — Total initial investmentPDF p. 24$2,260,428 – $3,856,592
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee: 5.5% of Gross Revenue, with a minimum of $500 per month; franchisees who signed franchise or development agreements before 2020 may pay a lower monthly Royalty Fee.Main ongoing fee
47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 428 locations
- Who is counted
- New Location Occupancy Reporting Criteria
- Period
- operating month9
- Excluded
- OutsideUS;affiliateowned/operated/purchase/salecontract2025;atypical/windingdown/transferring;openedbefore2016
- Method
- Franchiseereports;US continuouslyopen12months;allreports;Month1calendaropeningmonthregardlessdays
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 62 locations
- Who is counted
- Total occupancyband
- Period
- Average occupancy
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 653 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised locations meeting Occupancy Reporting Criteria
- Excluded
- Purchased/soldorundercontractbyfranchisor/affiliate during2025; temporary/atypicalmanagement windingdown/transferring
- Method
- Franchisee reports; US continuously operating13months
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 653 locations
- Who is counted
- Performance Reporting Criteria
- Excluded
- Affiliatepurchase/salecontracts2025;temporary/atypicalwindingdown/transfers
- Method
- FranchiseereportedGrossRevenue;UScontinuous13months;taxes/nonrevenuecoupons/freeorunpaidservicesexcluded
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- 90-94.9% occupancyband
- Period
- Percent system
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- 95-100% occupancyband
- Period
- Earnings percent revenue
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- 80-89.9% occupancyband
- Period
- Percent system
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- 70-79.9% occupancyband
- Period
- Percent system
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- <70% occupancyband
- Period
- Lease expense
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 62 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Company-ownedcostadjustments
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 62 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 7. Total 2025. Of the 62 locations that
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 15 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 95–100% occupancy band
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 16 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 90–94.9% occupancy band
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 18 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 80–89.9% occupancy band
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 70–79.9% occupancy band
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 8 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 2025 company-owned locations achieving the below 70% occupancy band
- Excluded
- Purchase/salecontracts2025;consolidations;managementlaborandmarketingstaff/agencyfeesexcluded;introductionfeeexcluded;maturemarkets;debttaxesnotinferred
- Method
- UScontinuous2025;open18months;royaltyimputed5.5%;NMFadjusted1.5%;techimputed185/month;leasedexpenseincluded;centralmarketingallocated
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +47 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($17 – $3,856,592) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 729 to 744 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Location Occupancy Reporting Criteria · PDF p. 51
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations meeting Occupancy Reporting Criteria · PDF p. 50
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Performance Reporting Criteria · PDF p. 53
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 90-94.9% occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 95-100% occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 80-89.9% occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70-79.9% occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — <70% occupancyband · PDF p. 54
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-ownedcostadjustments · PDF p. 55
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7. Total 2025. Of the 62 locations that · PDF p. 56
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 95–100% occupancy band · PDF p. 56
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 90–94.9% occupancy band · PDF p. 56
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 80–89.9% occupancy band · PDF p. 56
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 company-owned locations achieving the 70–79.9% occupancy band · PDF p. 56
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 company-owned locations achieving the below 70% occupancy band · PDF p. 57
- [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
688 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | marketing fund income | $2,153,982 |
| 2026 | marketing expense | $511,128 |
| 2026 | franchisee relations | $1,300 |
| 2026 | financial instruments- equity securities | $15,259,000 |
| 2026 | warehousing and logistics expense | $44,943 |
| 2026 | other income | $196,994 |
| 2026 | right -of-use leased assets | $62,656,049 |
| 2026 | repairs & maintenance expense | $746,172 |
| 2026 | labor expense | $4,391,810 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable, net | $2,911,890 |
| 2026 | other current asset | $3,965 |
| 2026 | change in operating assets/liabilities prepaids | -$131,159 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $13,016,882 |
| 2026 | operating expense | $16,960,423 |
| 2026 | intangible assets | $143,949,584 |
| 2026 | current portion of lease liabilities | $11,596,758 |
| 2026 | short term debt | $1,830,000 |
| 2026 | debt issuance costs | -$2,673,616 |
| 2026 | total liabilities | $270,484,447 |
| 2026 | lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $52,678,621 |
| 2026 | net | -$10,011,508 |
| 2026 | share based compensation | $163,990 |
| 2026 | lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3,993,406 |
| 2026 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,070 |
| 2026 | lease expense | $4,789,256 |
| 2026 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $98,311 |
| 2026 | rental income | $8,839,360 |
| 2026 | sales revenue | $3,536,252 |
| 2026 | franchise income | $8,112,115 |
| 2026 | genius revenue | $126,667 |
| 2026 | net sales | $22,965,370 |
| 2026 | cost of goods sold | $1,675,281 |
| 2026 | utility expense | $564,513 |
| 2026 | net insurance expense | $75,704 |
| 2026 | royalty expenses | $834,516 |
| 2026 | general & administrative expenses | $1,135,754 |
| 2026 | z training & support | $34,412 |
| 2026 | marketing fund expenses | $2,154,970 |
| 2026 | franchisee conference | $69 |
| 2026 | operating income | $6,004,947 |
| 2026 | non operating income | $313 |
| 2026 | non operating expense | $16,016,768 |
| 2026 | consolidated net loss | -$10,011,508 |
| 2026 | cash and cash equivalents | $8,154,732 |
| 2026 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $894,592 |
| 2026 | current portion of prepaid franchise costs | $141,894 |
| 2026 | prepaid expenses | $909,810 |
| 2026 | property and equipment | $38,324,285 |
| 2026 | goodwill | $119,877,038 |
| 2026 | deposits | $948,245 |
| 2026 | prepaid franchise-costs net of current portion | $1,696,376 |
| 2026 | total other assets | $17,903,621 |
| 2026 | total assets | $395,727,459 |
| 2026 | current liabilities accounts payable | $1,839,109 |
| 2026 | current portion of settlement obligations | $60,025 |
| 2026 | current portion of deferred revenue | $643,069 |
| 2026 | accrued and other current liabilities | $4,554,340 |
| 2026 | total current liabilities | $20,523,301 |
| 2026 | long term debt | $186,747,794 |
| 2026 | other long-term liabilities settlement obligations | $21,913 |
| 2026 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,186,435 |
| 2026 | member's equity | $125,243,012 |
| 2026 | total liabilities and stockholders' deficit | $395,727,459 |
| 2026 | deprecation | $1,948,779 |
| 2026 | amortization of debt issuance costs | $127,315 |
| 2026 | non cash lease expense | $3,193,164 |
| 2026 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$20,423 |
| 2026 | ar | $41,735 |
| 2026 | ap | -$820,139 |
| 2026 | accrued other | $651,885 |
| 2026 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$233,305 |
| 2026 | cash flow from investing purchase of fixed assets | -$996,034 |
| 2026 | net cash used by investing activities | -$996,034 |
| 2026 | cash flow from financing activites net repayment/(proceeds) from debt | -$457,500 |
| 2026 | distributions | -$114,013 |
| 2026 | net cash used by financing activities | -$571,513 |
| 2026 | net increase/(decrease) in cash | -$2,575,348 |
| 2026 | cash beginning of period | $10,730,080 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $17,918,740 |
| 2025 | other long-term liabilities settlement obligations | $36,271 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $2,676,029 |
| 2025 | spa service revenue | $15,382,897 |
| 2025 | current portion of settlement obligations | $60,025 |
| 2025 | prepaid franchise costs - net of current portion | $1,680,669 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,413,977 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities consolidated net loss | -$36,447,714 |
| 2025 | operating loss | -$15,869,696 |
| 2025 | loss on disposal of asset | $1,247,236 |
| 2025 | franchise marketing fees | $9,140,179 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $8,691,183 |
| 2025 | payment-in-kind interest | $4,321,247 |
| 2025 | prepaid franchise costs | -$453,571 |
| 2025 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $83,759 |
| 2025 | distributions | -$75,859 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $10,846,191 |
| 2025 | supplemental cash flow information - cash paid for interest | $14,775,860 |
| 2025 | purchase of fixed assets | -$4,215,500 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$4,215,500 |
| 2025 | cash - end of year | $10,687,606 |
| 2025 | significant noncash transactions - operating leases entered into | $13,232,853 |
| 2025 | current portion of prepaid franchise costs | $140,846 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $15,600,069 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $821,127 |
| 2025 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $42,462 |
| 2025 | other current assets | $5,270 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash | $10,687,606 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable - net | $2,952,318 |
| 2025 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $950,440 |
| 2025 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $979,071 |
| 2025 | total assets | $404,614,508 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenue | $648,833 |
| 2025 | accrued and other current liabilities | $3,885,989 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $21,264,336 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $269,412,269 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $135,202,239 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $404,614,508 |
| 2025 | net sales royalties | $31,053,950 |
| 2025 | salon rental revenue | $34,589,653 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $2,491,968 |
| 2025 | other revenue | $992,046 |
| 2025 | total net sales | $93,650,693 |
| 2025 | nonoperating income | $433 |
| 2025 | other income | $834,773 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$19,721,564 |
| 2025 | other expense | -$1,691,660 |
| 2025 | total nonoperating expense | -$20,578,018 |
| 2025 | consolidated net loss | -$36,447,714 |
| 2025 | amortization | $31,851,588 |
| 2025 | bad debt expense | $7,389 |
| 2025 | stock compensation expense | $1,387,767 |
| 2025 | loss on interest rate swap | $115,196 |
| 2025 | amortization of debt costs | $509,261 |
| 2025 | noncash lease expense | $972,092 |
| 2025 | loss | $1,247,236 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$101,069 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | -$161,542 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | -$482,800 |
| 2025 | accrued other | $970,450 |
| 2025 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,675,104 |
| 2025 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $321,139 |
| 2025 | other liabilities | -$310,316 |
| 2025 | payments on revolver | -$1,750,000 |
| 2025 | payments on long-term debt | -$1,830,000 |
| 2025 | net cash | -$3,655,859 |
| 2025 | net increase in cash | $2,974,832 |
| 2025 | cash - beginning of year | $7,712,774 |
| 2024 | amortization | $31,958,570 |
| 2024 | other revenue | $936,301 |
| 2024 | current portion of prepaid franchise costs | $121,249 |
| 2024 | total assets | $440,117,311 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $12,671,557 |
| 2024 | current portion of settlement obligations | $60,025 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenue | $577,847 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $942,397 |
| 2024 | impairment of trade nameMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $795,808 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$21,586,189 |
| 2024 | total nonoperating expense | -$24,683,736 |
| 2024 | other expense | -$2,926,801 |
| 2024 | bad debt expense | $91,629 |
| 2024 | other income | $674,454 |
| 2024 | loss on extinguishment of debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $850,000 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | -$11,161 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $3,898,688 |
| 2024 | purchase of fixed assets | -$8,382,689 |
| 2024 | net cash | $6,329,482 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$8,382,689 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $719,100 |
| 2024 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,415 |
| 2024 | other current assets | $31,275 |
| 2024 | assets current assets cash | $7,712,774 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable - net | $2,798,165 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,271,579 |
| 2024 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,069,108 |
| 2024 | prepaid franchise costs - net of current portion | $1,246,695 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $17,574,803 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $3,101,056 |
| 2024 | accrued and other current liabilities | $3,178,863 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $20,474,910 |
| 2024 | other long-term liabilities settlement obligations | $92,637 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,160,067 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $269,779,266 |
| 2024 | member's equity | $170,338,045 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $440,117,311 |
| 2024 | net sales royalties | $28,531,436 |
| 2024 | salon rental revenue | $34,360,709 |
| 2024 | franchise marketing fees | $8,371,355 |
| 2024 | spa service revenue | $13,128,800 |
| 2024 | total net sales | $86,270,998 |
| 2024 | operating loss | -$17,982,104 |
| 2024 | nonoperating income | $4,800 |
| 2024 | loss on extinguishment of debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$850,000 |
| 2024 | consolidated net loss | -$42,665,840 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities consolidated net loss | -$42,665,840 |
| 2024 | depreciation | $7,570,658 |
| 2024 | amortization of debt costs | $254,655 |
| 2024 | noncash lease expense | $3,224,994 |
| 2024 | impairment of trade nameMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $795,808 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $62,060 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$309,359 |
| 2024 | prepaid franchise costs | -$465,848 |
| 2024 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,746 |
| 2024 | accrued other | $927,393 |
| 2024 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $638,761 |
| 2024 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $395,456 |
| 2024 | other liabilities | $556,166 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities proceeds from revolver | $3,500,000 |
| 2024 | proceeds from long-term debt - net of debt issuance costs | $182,047,517 |
| 2024 | payments on long-term debt | -$178,915,000 |
| 2024 | distributions | -$303,035 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash | $1,845,481 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of year | $5,867,293 |
| 2024 | cash - end of year | $7,712,774 |
| 2024 | supplemental cash flow information - cash paid for interest | $18,713,897 |
| 2024 | significant noncash transactions - operating leases entered into | $26,696,796 |
| 2023 | current portion of prepaid franchise costs | $88,749 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,054,884 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's equity | $458,895,790 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$166,191 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $11,033,362 |
| 2023 | accrued and other current liabilities | $1,640,602 |
| 2023 | member's equity | $213,306,920 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $245,588,870 |
| 2023 | net sales royalties | $25,656,176 |
| 2023 | loss | -$70,837 |
| 2023 | other expense | -$1,782,924 |
| 2023 | noncash lease expense | $1,492,730 |
| 2023 | amortization of debt costs | $850,000 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$7,534,198 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash | $178,181 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities business acquisition - net of cash acquired | -$3,445,353 |
| 2023 | other liabilities | -$604,128 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,220,730 |
| 2023 | purchase of fixed assets | -$4,088,845 |
| 2023 | distributions | -$1,508,351 |
| 2023 | supplemental cash flow information - cash paid for interest | $21,248,815 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $774,517 |
| 2023 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $40,344 |
| 2023 | assets current assets cash | $5,867,293 |
| 2023 | other current assets | $14,989 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable - net | $2,580,435 |
| 2023 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,667,035 |
| 2023 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,093,854 |
| 2023 | prepaid franchise costs - net of current portion | $813,347 |
| 2023 | total other assets | $17,166,201 |
| 2023 | total assets | $458,895,790 |
| 2023 | liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable | $3,112,217 |
| 2023 | current portion of settlement obligations | $60,025 |
| 2023 | current portion of deferred revenue | $1,044,269 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $15,060,057 |
| 2023 | other long-term liabilities settlement obligations | $147,339 |
| 2023 | salon rental revenue | $31,190,203 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $707,702 |
| 2023 | franchise marketing fees | $7,544,286 |
| 2023 | spa service revenue | $11,823,280 |
| 2023 | other revenue | $720,558 |
| 2023 | total net sales | $77,642,205 |
| 2023 | disposal of goodwillMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,679,866 |
| 2023 | operating loss | -$21,447,416 |
| 2023 | nonoperating income | $5,793 |
| 2023 | gain on sale of assets | $70,837 |
| 2023 | other income | $408,613 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$21,248,815 |
| 2023 | total nonoperating expense | -$18,732,496 |
| 2023 | consolidated net loss | -$40,179,912 |
| 2023 | cash flows from operating activities consolidated net loss | -$40,179,912 |
| 2023 | amortization | $32,139,451 |
| 2023 | depreciation | $6,516,983 |
| 2023 | disposal of goodwillMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,679,866 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | $348,866 |
| 2023 | prepaid franchise costs | -$902,096 |
| 2023 | depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$103,101 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $1,505,685 |
| 2023 | accrued other | $93,444 |
| 2023 | deferred revenueMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,492,220 |
| 2023 | inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$58,250 |
| 2023 | proceeds from long-term debt - net of debt issuance costs | $8,000,000 |
| 2023 | net cash | $6,491,649 |
| 2023 | cash - beginning of year | $5,689,112 |
| 2023 | cash - end of year | $5,867,293 |
| 2023 | significant noncash transactions - operating leases entered into | $3,251,520 |
| — | operating expenses before disposal: 103,457,294 | $103,457,294 |
| — | operating expenses before disposal: 108,273,153 | $108,273,153 |
| — | net cash provided by operating activities: | -$1,007,801 |
| — | operating expenses before disposal: 96,409,755 | $96,409,755 |
| — | cash end of period: 8,154,732 | $8,154,732 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




