Franchise opportunities compared
Miniso vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Miniso discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35523-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35523-202603-07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $150,000 – $905,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $240,350 – $539,800 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2,000 Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Amarketingfundcap ifestablished — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 351 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +231 Calculated: 120 at end of 2023 → 351 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye… $1,443,303 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y… $1,256,385 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y… $747,255 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +72 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Miniso vs MN Filing 35523-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Miniso or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Miniso: $150,000 – $905,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Miniso. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Miniso or MN Filing 35523-202603-07?
- Miniso: 351 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Miniso and MN Filing 35523-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Miniso makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35523-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.