Franchise opportunities compared
Mint Condition vs TINT WORLD
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mint Condition and TINT WORLD disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mint Condition: 2, TINT WORLD: 56). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mint Condition | TINT WORLD |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,000 – $4,935,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $249,950 – $264,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percent of Gross Revenues Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 6% Royalty Fee percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $500 Mobile Services advertising weekly base 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 364 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +37 Calculated: 327 at end of 2023 → 364 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (293 locations) — revenue and profit $2,193,815 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,540,666 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Franchise Centers open two or more full Calendar Years; data for entire 20… $105 other Centers operating two or more full Calendar Years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% Centers $52 other Table 1-C Bottom 50% Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average: All Centers $105 other Table 1-B Average: All Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +53 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mint Condition vs TINT WORLD: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mint Condition or TINT WORLD?
- Mint Condition: $70,000 – $4,935,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TINT WORLD: $249,950 – $264,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mint Condition. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Mint Condition and TINT WORLD royalties compare?
- Mint Condition: 7% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); TINT WORLD: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Mint Condition and TINT WORLD disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mint Condition has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures for 56 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

