Franchise opportunities compared
Miracle-Ear, Inc. vs Prime IV Hydration
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Miracle-Ear, Inc. and Prime IV Hydration disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4, Prime IV Hydration: 257). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Miracle-Ear, Inc. | PIPrime IV Hydration |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,000 – $402,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $99,501 – $187,701 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $7.00 e value of a Unit Franchise. Item 6 OTHER FEES Fee (1), (2) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 7 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $76 National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $2.00 tribution to the Company’s Branding Fund Currently 1% of Gross Revenues, but may increase up to — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,595 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 424 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +31 Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025 | +422 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 424 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1984 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1972 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1,008 locations) — memberships and other measures 29 customers mean Existing Customers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1,008 locations) — revenue $427,980 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Franchised (356 locations) — revenue $241,334 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Prime IV Hydration & Wellness Unit Franchise location Parker, CO, open at least… $1,267,206 other Parker, CO 2025 Gross Sales: $1,267,206.00 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Prime IV Hydration & Wellness Unit Franchise location Parker, CO, open at least… $1,402,185 other Parker, CO 2023 Gross Sales: $1,402,184.85 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Prime IV Hydration & Wellness Unit Franchise location Jordan Landing, UT, open… $893,129 other Jordan Landing, UT 2024 Gross Sales: $893,128.80 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +254 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
