Franchise opportunities compared
Miracle-Ear, Inc. vs Speech Aba Therapy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Miracle-Ear, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Miracle-Ear, Inc.: 4, Speech Aba Therapy: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Miracle-Ear, Inc. | SASpeech Aba Therapy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,000 – $402,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $267,500 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $49 Per Miracle-Ear hearing aid Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $76 National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unit — Per wholesale hearing aid unit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $0.00 Current cooperative advertising contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,595 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +31 Calculated: 1,564 at end of 2023 → 1,595 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1984 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1972 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1,008 locations) — memberships and other measures 29 customers mean Existing Customers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Franchised (1,008 locations) — revenue $427,980 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Franchised (356 locations) — revenue $241,334 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned locations billing 52 weeks $1,399,711 other Affiliate-owned 52-week revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations billing 52 weeks $1,113,891 other Franchised 52-week billing AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Disclosed outlets billing between 27 and 51 weeks $256,181 other Billing 27–51 weeks AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
