Franchise opportunities compared

    Miracle Method vs The Designery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Miracle Method: 1, The Designery: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMiracle MethodThe Designery
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $142,500 – $261,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 13
    $223,739
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    Item 5 states that the standard Miracle Method Franchise includes a protected territory; discounted and waived fees were also offered during 2025.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 3
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5% or Minimum Royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4
    $7.00
    Royalty rate on first $75,000.00 of monthly Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross revenues per month
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4
    $2.00
    Brand fund contribution currently
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 46
    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +32
    Calculated: 330 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1989
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,355,173
    mean Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · printed p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations with 12 full months, not transferred or temporarily ceased, and showr…
    $456,504
    other Accepted contract amount minimum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations reporting an Accepted Contract during 2025
    71.19 percent
    other Proposal conversion rate high · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Showroom open all 12 months and submitted reports
    18.79 percent
    other Gross margin minimum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.