
The Designery
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Designery franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
The Designery franchise specializes in kitchen and bathroom design and remodeling services, offering homeowners comprehensive renovation solutions through a pro
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a The Designery franchise?
- The The Designery Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $223,739 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does The Designery charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 30). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does The Designery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Designery FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 71). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The Designery locations are there?
- The FDD reports 89 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $223,739 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue and costs for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 32 Franchised locations; revenue and memberships for 32 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rate on first $75,000.00 of monthly Gross RevenueMain ongoing fee
27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Locations with 12 full months, not transferred or temporarily ceased, and showroom open
- Excluded
- One location operating in three territories omitted for not responding with P&L information
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise locations reporting an Accepted Contract during 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- Showroom open all 12 months and submitted reports
- Excluded
- One location operating in three territories omitted for not submitting P&L information
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- All locations open and reporting created proposals
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- Businesses operational and reporting revenue during Measurement Period
- Excluded
- 766 accepted contracts; $75 measure-only tickets excluded when no project proceeded
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and memberships · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees operational and reporting Accepted Contracts
- Excluded
- 1,304 contracts total: 920 retail and 384 contractor; projects split by service category
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
Net +0 outlets, 2025–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($223,739) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 34
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations with 12 full months, not transferred or temporarily ceased, and showr… · PDF p. 71
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations reporting an Accepted Contract during 2025 · PDF p. 71
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Showroom open all 12 months and submitted reports · PDF p. 72
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All locations open and reporting created proposals · PDF p. 74
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Businesses operational and reporting revenue during Measurement Period · PDF p. 73
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operational and reporting Accepted Contracts · PDF p. 74
- [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 75
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
48 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




