Franchise opportunities compared
Mister Softee Franchise vs MN Filing 36626-202605-17
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 36626-202605-17 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 36626-202605-17 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Mister Softee Franchise | MFMN Filing 36626-202605-17 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $297,000 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $405,045 – $880,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4,045 Annual royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 3% Marketing contribution current rate — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 617 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26 | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 594 at end of 2023 → 617 at end of 2025 | +23 Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Full-Line Stores in the All States group that operated throu… $951,795 other Gross sales average per store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores included in the All States 2025 Gross Sales group $2,643,636 other Gross sales highest store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores in the All States group with applicable 2024 financia… 29 percent other Cost of sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Mister Softee Franchise vs MN Filing 36626-202605-17: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Mister Softee Franchise or MN Filing 36626-202605-17?
- Mister Softee Franchise: $297,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: $405,045 – $880,295 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mister Softee Franchise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Mister Softee Franchise and MN Filing 36626-202605-17 royalties compare?
- Mister Softee Franchise: $4,045 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Mister Softee Franchise or MN Filing 36626-202605-17?
- Mister Softee Franchise: 617 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 26); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 187 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Mister Softee Franchise and MN Filing 36626-202605-17 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Mister Softee Franchise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 36626-202605-17 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
