MN Filing 36626-202605-17
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 36626-202605-17 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Kilwins franchises operate stores selling chocolates, candy, ice cream, nuts, beverages, and other confections, including items prepared in-store using approved recipes. Full-Line Stores offer a broader selection, while the smaller Scoops & Sweets format focuses on ice cream and limited packaged chocolate products.
Headline figures
MN Filing 36626-202605-17 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 36626-202605-17 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 36626-202605-17 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 181 franchised and 6 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 36626-202605-17 franchise?
- The MN Filing 36626-202605-17 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $405,045–$522,096 for scoops & sweets total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $484,638–$880,295 for full-line total investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the MN Filing 36626-202605-17 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 36626-202605-17 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 36626-202605-17 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 36626-202605-17 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 55). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 36626-202605-17 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 187 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 59). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 36626-202605-17 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $405,045 – $522,096 (Scoops & Sweets total investment); $484,638 – $880,295 (Full-Line total investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 143 locations; revenue for 143 locations; revenue and other measures for 139 locations; other measures for 143 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 15 in 2025, to 187 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Scoops & Sweets total investmentPDF p. 22$405,045 – $522,096
- Full-Line total investmentPDF p. 22$484,638 – $880,295
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 143 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Kilwins Full-Line Stores in the All States group that operated throughout calendar 2025 and reported Gross Sales
- Period
- All States 2025
- Excluded
- Excludes 10 seasonal stores not open for the full 12-month period, 2 stores without full cooking capacity, 22 franchised stores not open even seasonally for the full 12-month period, and 2 stores that are not a typical format.
- Method
- Gross Sales calendar year 2025; Cost of Sales and Non-Owner Payroll 2024; transaction values 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 143 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Kilwins Stores included in the All States 2025 Gross Sales group
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Excludes 10 seasonal stores not open for the full 12-month period, 2 stores without full cooking capacity, 22 franchised stores not open even seasonally for the full 12-month period, and 2 stores that are not a typical format.
- Method
- Gross Sales calendar year 2025; Cost of Sales and Non-Owner Payroll 2024; transaction values 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 139 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Kilwins Stores in the All States group with applicable 2024 financial statements and tax returns
- Period
- All States 2024
- Excluded
- No additional exclusions stated; the filing says applicable information was obtained from 139 franchised Stores.
- Method
- Gross Sales calendar year 2025; Cost of Sales and Non-Owner Payroll 2024; transaction values 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 143 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Kilwins stores in the All States group
- Period
- All States 2025
- Excluded
- For 2025 Gross Sales: excluded 10 seasonal stores not open for the entire period, 2 stores without full cooking capacity, 22 franchised stores not open even seasonally for the entire 12-month period, and 2 stores that are not a typical format. 2024 cost of sales and non-owner payroll groups: 139 franchised stores.
- Method
- Gross Sales calendar year 2025; Cost of Sales and Non-Owner Payroll 2024; transaction values 2025.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
Net +23 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($405,045 – $880,295) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 172 to 187 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Full-Line Stores in the All States group that operated throu… · PDF p. 55
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores included in the All States 2025 Gross Sales group · PDF p. 55
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores in the All States group with applicable 2024 financia… · PDF p. 55
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins stores in the All States group · PDF p. 55
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 59
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 55 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transaction value average — All States 2025
“All States (143 stores) $18.11 $18.09 71 50%”
Note: PDF p.55 labels the All States Transaction Values row as 143 stores, but Note 5 on PDF p.57 says the Transaction Value table represents 128 franchised stores. The source does not settle which sample count applies to these metrics.
Item 19 · PDF p. 55 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Transaction value median — All States 2025
“All States (143 stores) $18.11 $18.09 71 50%”
Note: PDF p.55 labels the All States Transaction Values row as 143 stores, but Note 5 on PDF p.57 says the Transaction Value table represents 128 franchised stores. The source does not settle which sample count applies to these metrics.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



