Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 36626-202605-17 vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 36626-202605-17 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 4, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 36626-202605-17My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $405,045 – $880,295
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing contribution current rate — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    187
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Full-Line Stores in the All States group that operated throu…
    $951,795
    other Gross sales average per store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores included in the All States 2025 Gross Sales group
    $2,643,636
    other Gross sales highest store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores in the All States group with applicable 2024 financia…
    29 percent
    other Cost of sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 36626-202605-17 vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 36626-202605-17 or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    MN Filing 36626-202605-17: $405,045 – $880,295 (2026 FDD · Item 7); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36626-202605-17. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 36626-202605-17 and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do MN Filing 36626-202605-17 and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 36626-202605-17 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures