Franchise opportunities compared
Magnolia Bakery International vs MN Filing 36626-202605-17
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 36626-202605-17 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Magnolia Bakery International: 15, MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Magnolia Bakery International | MFMN Filing 36626-202605-17 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $499,700 – $1,276,270 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $405,045 – $880,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Marketing Fund — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% Marketing contribution current rate — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | +23 Calculated: 164 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake 5 units other TenaffiliateBakeries · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm 107 transactions other Morning7am–12pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm $5,137 other Midday12pm–5pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +12 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Full-Line Stores in the All States group that operated throu… $951,795 other Gross sales average per store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores included in the All States 2025 Gross Sales group $2,643,636 other Gross sales highest store · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kilwins Stores in the All States group with applicable 2024 financia… 29 percent other Cost of sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Magnolia Bakery International vs MN Filing 36626-202605-17: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Magnolia Bakery International or MN Filing 36626-202605-17?
- Magnolia Bakery International: $499,700 – $1,276,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: $405,045 – $880,295 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36626-202605-17. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 36626-202605-17 royalties compare?
- Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Magnolia Bakery International or MN Filing 36626-202605-17?
- Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); MN Filing 36626-202605-17: 187 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 36626-202605-17 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; MN Filing 36626-202605-17 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
