Franchise opportunities compared
U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt vs MN Filing 36757-202605-13
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 36757-202605-13 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 6, MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | UFU-Swirl Frozen Yogurt | MFMN Filing 36757-202605-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $418,500 – $685,920 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $189,400 – $454,000 Total initial investment — Franchise Agreement 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6,000 Co-branding fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 1% Brand Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 57 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −7 Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D… $303,561 other Bottom 50% of locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o… $831,608 other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a… $438,019 other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bayview affiliate-owned Reporting Business $188,985 other Bayview Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marquette affiliate-owned Reporting Business $1,077,048 other Marquette GROSS SALES · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt vs MN Filing 36757-202605-13: common questions
- Which costs less to open, U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt or MN Filing 36757-202605-13?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 36757-202605-13: $189,400 – $454,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 36757-202605-13. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt and MN Filing 36757-202605-13 royalties compare?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt or MN Filing 36757-202605-13?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); MN Filing 36757-202605-13: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt and MN Filing 36757-202605-13 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; MN Filing 36757-202605-13 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.