MF

    MN Filing 34192-202505-06

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching MN Filing 34192-202505-06 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    U-Swirl Franchising offers stores serving self-service frozen yogurt, beverages, and other frozen desserts under U-Swirl and related brands. Stores operate from approved locations using standardized recipes, store designs, and operating procedures, with an optional co-branded format offering Fosters Freeze frozen confections.

    Headline figures

    MN Filing 34192-202505-06 quick facts

    Is MN Filing 34192-202505-06 a franchise?
    Yes. MN Filing 34192-202505-06 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 57 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57).
    How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 34192-202505-06 franchise?
    The MN Filing 34192-202505-06 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $418,500–$629,920 for single franchised business — total estimated initial investment (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $629,920 for single franchised business — total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24); $444,500–$685,920 for co-branded business — total estimated initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $685,920 for co-branded business — total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MN Filing 34192-202505-06 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MN Filing 34192-202505-06 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6,000 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MN Filing 34192-202505-06 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MN Filing 34192-202505-06 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 52). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MN Filing 34192-202505-06 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 57 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is MN Filing 34192-202505-06 a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $418,500 – $629,920 (Single Franchised Business — total estimated initial investment); $629,920 (Single Franchised Business — total estimated initial investment high); $444,500 – $685,920 (Co-branded business — total estimated initial investment low); $685,920 (Co-branded business — total estimated initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 28 locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 8 locations; other measures for 56 locations; other measures for 28 locations; other measures for 17 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 57 (Systemwide/national, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 4 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Single Franchised BusinessPDF p. 24$418,500 – $629,920
    • Co-branded business — total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 26$444,500 – $685,920
    • Single Franchised Business — total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 24$629,920
    • Co-branded business — total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 26$685,920

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 28 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 average gross sales
    Excluded
    The other 50% of qualifying locations are outside this subgroup; locations not open more than 12 months are outside the represented pool.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 average gross sales
    Excluded
    The other 50% of qualifying Yogurtini-branded locations are outside this subgroup; locations not open more than 12 months are outside the represented pool.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 median gross sales
    Excluded
    The other 50% of qualifying Yogurtini-branded locations are outside this subgroup; locations not open more than 12 months are outside the represented pool.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised locations with recorded sales open for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 average gross sales
    Excluded
    Locations not open and recording sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024 are outside this group; this representation covers franchised locations.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 28 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 average gross sales
    Excluded
    The other 50% of qualifying locations are outside this subgroup; locations not open more than 12 months are outside the represented pool.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as of December 31, 2024
    Period
    2024 average gross sales
    Excluded
    Locations not open more than 12 months are outside this reported subgroup.
    Method
    Historical gross sales representation; open and recorded sales for at least 12 consecutive months as of December 31, 2024

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide/national, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Net −7 outlets, 2022–2024

    0642022572023572024−70

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($418,500 – $685,920) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 57 to 57 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D… · PDF p. 52
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o… · PDF p. 52
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a… · PDF p. 52
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised locations with recorded sales open for at least 12 consecutive m… · PDF p. 52
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of Dece… · PDF p. 52
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as of December… · PDF p. 52
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Multi-3 three business estimated investment high

      “we estimate this total cost to range between $ 1,240,500 and $1,874.760”

      Note: The cited PDF text renders the high-end figure as “$1,874.760”; the exact amount cannot be settled from the extracted page text without guessing.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.