Franchise opportunities compared

    Carvel Corporation vs MN Filing 34192-202505-06

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Carvel Corporation figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Carvel Corporation and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Carvel Corporation: 5, MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCarvel CorporationMFMN Filing 34192-202505-06
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $38,850 – $1,051,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $418,500 – $685,920
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $3,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1, 4 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $6,000
    Co-branding fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    720
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93
    57
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +68
    Calculated: 652 at end of 2023 → 720 at end of 2025
    −7
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 2nd Quartile
    26 shoppes
    other 2nd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — Top Quartile
    $779,624
    other Top Quartile Mean net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 104eligible singlebranded full Streetside Shoppes — 3rd Quartile
    26 shoppes
    other 3rd Quartile Sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D…
    $303,561
    other Bottom 50% of locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o…
    $831,608
    other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a…
    $438,019
    other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Carvel Corporation vs MN Filing 34192-202505-06: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Carvel Corporation or MN Filing 34192-202505-06?
    Carvel Corporation: $38,850 – $1,051,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Carvel Corporation. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Carvel Corporation and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 royalties compare?
    Carvel Corporation: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Carvel Corporation or MN Filing 34192-202505-06?
    Carvel Corporation: 720 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 93); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Carvel Corporation and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Carvel Corporation has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 34192-202505-06 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures