Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 34192-202505-06 vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • MN Filing 34192-202505-06 figures come from its 2025 FDD and My Favorite Muffin Bakery figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • MN Filing 34192-202505-06 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 34192-202505-06My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $418,500 – $685,920
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $6,000
    Co-branding fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    57
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −7
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D…
    $303,561
    other Bottom 50% of locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o…
    $831,608
    other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a…
    $438,019
    other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 34192-202505-06 vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 34192-202505-06 or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    MN Filing 34192-202505-06: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 34192-202505-06. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 34192-202505-06 and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do MN Filing 34192-202505-06 and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 34192-202505-06 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures