Franchise opportunities compared

    Magnolia Bakery International vs MN Filing 34192-202505-06

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Magnolia Bakery International figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Magnolia Bakery International: 15, MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMagnolia Bakery InternationalMFMN Filing 34192-202505-06
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $499,700 – $1,276,270
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $418,500 – $685,920
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $29,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing Fund — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $6,000
    Co-branding fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    11
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    57
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025
    −7
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake
    5 units
    other TenaffiliateBakeries · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Morning7am–12pm
    107 transactions
    other Morning7am–12pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TenUSaffiliatedBakeries:8FullBake/2NoBake Midday12pm–5pm
    $5,137
    other Midday12pm–5pm · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D…
    $303,561
    other Bottom 50% of locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o…
    $831,608
    other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a…
    $438,019
    other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Magnolia Bakery International vs MN Filing 34192-202505-06: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Magnolia Bakery International or MN Filing 34192-202505-06?
    Magnolia Bakery International: $499,700 – $1,276,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 34192-202505-06. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 royalties compare?
    Magnolia Bakery International: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Magnolia Bakery International or MN Filing 34192-202505-06?
    Magnolia Bakery International: 11 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); MN Filing 34192-202505-06: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Magnolia Bakery International and MN Filing 34192-202505-06 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Magnolia Bakery International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; MN Filing 34192-202505-06 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures