Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 vs Waxing the City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35358-202602-18 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Waxing the City has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35358-202602-18Waxing the City
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $339,945
    Note 13) $34,600 $84,660 As incurred Varied times Vendors or third parties TOTAL (Note 14) — 339945
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    6% · Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6
    te Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    2%
    deducted from collections. General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions Currently — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    334
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    +34
    Calculated: 300 at end of 2023 → 334 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    46 percent
    other Second quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    $478,025
    other All138 Total revenue Average Total Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    54 percent
    other Third quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 vs Waxing the City: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35358-202602-18 or Waxing the City?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Waxing the City: $339,945 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35358-202602-18. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35358-202602-18 and Waxing the City royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Waxing the City: 6% · Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35358-202602-18 or Waxing the City?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Waxing the City: 334 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35358-202602-18 and Waxing the City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35358-202602-18 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Waxing the City has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures