Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35519-202603-08 vs Window Hero
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 21, Window Hero: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35519-202603-08 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $182,350 – $226,200 Total initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1 | $206,244 – $363,744 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $74,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty Fee, Year 1: 10% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 7% · percent of Gross Revenue; or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee, whichever is greater Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0.5% Marketing Fund: currently 0.5% of Gross Sales — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 2% of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | 64 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | +29 Calculated: 35 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2001–2003 $15 other Businesses opened 2001-2003 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2004-2007 $14 other Businesses opened 2004-2007 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2008-2014 $14 other Businesses opened 2008-2014 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 +18 more groups in the full report | Franchised (10 franchise) — other measures — 10 franchise locations operating in 32 territories that operated all 12 months… $838,978 other Accepted Contract Amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (11 franchise) — other measures $377,039 other Accepted Contract Amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (11 locations) — adjusted operating results $824,105 mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35519-202603-08 vs Window Hero: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35519-202603-08 or Window Hero?
- MN Filing 35519-202603-08: $182,350 – $226,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); Window Hero: $206,244 – $363,744 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35519-202603-08. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35519-202603-08 and Window Hero royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Window Hero: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue; or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35519-202603-08 or Window Hero?
- MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Window Hero: 64 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35519-202603-08 and Window Hero disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35519-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; Window Hero has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.