WH

    Window Hero

    LP Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Window Hero franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Window Hero franchise specializes in residential and commercial window cleaning services, offering a scalable business model in the essential property maintenan

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Window Hero franchise?
    The Window Hero Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $206,244–$363,744 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Window Hero initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Window Hero charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% · percent of Gross Revenue; or applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee, whichever is greater (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Window Hero disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Window Hero FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Window Hero locations are there?
    The FDD reports 64 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $206,244 – $363,744 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: other measures for 10 franchised franchise; other measures for 11 franchised franchise; adjusted operating results for 11 franchised locations; other measures for 31 franchised franchise; other measures for 31 franchised franchisees; other measures for 10 franchised franchise. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 64 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    10 franchise locations operating in 32 territories that operated all 12 months in 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Ten locations operating in 17 territories that either opened during 2025 or were terminated in 2025 were omitted
    Method
    Derived from the Business Management and Technology System

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    11 franchise locations operating in 15 territories that operated all 12 months in 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Ten locations operating in 17 territories that either opened during 2025 or were terminated in 2025 were omitted
    Method
    Derived from the Business Management and Technology System

    Franchised locations

    Adjusted operating results · 11 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    Franchisees operating in all 12 months of 2025
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Adjusted EBITDA is Reported Net Income plus: officer salary, charitable contributions, interest expense, depreciation expense, amortization expense, travel expense, gain/loss on sale of asset and purchase of large equipment that should be on the balance sheet

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisees that reported an Accepted Contract in 2025 totaling 31 franchise locations operating in 63 franchise territories
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    Not stated beyond the reporting population
    Method
    Data collected from the Business Management and Technology System

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    31 franchisees operating in 63 territories that were operational and reported Revenue during the Reporting Period
    Period
    2025
    Method
    Accepted Contract value for a Drone Cleaning job collected from the Business Management and Technology System or Customer Management Software

    Franchised locations

    Other measures · 10 locations

    Who is counted
    10 franchise locations operating in 32 territories that operated all 12 months in 2025; business was not terminated and did not temporarily cease operations
    Period
    January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Transferred locations are included; ten locations operating in 17 territories that either opened during 2025 or were terminated in 2025 were omitted
    Method
    Derived from the Business Management and Technology System; accrual-based accounting method

    These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Net +29 outlets, 2023–2025

    0352023622024642025+27+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($206,244 – $363,744) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 62 to 64 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (10 franchise) — other measures — 10 franchise locations operating in 32 territories that operated all 12 months… · PDF p. 69
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (11 franchise) — other measures · PDF p. 69
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (11 locations) — adjusted operating results · PDF p. 70
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (31 franchise) — other measures · PDF p. 70
    7. [7]Item 19 — Franchised (31 franchisees) — other measures · PDF p. 74; PDF p. 73
    8. [8]Item 19 — Franchised (10 franchise) — other measures — 10 franchise locations operating in 32 territories that operated all 12 months… · PDF p. 69
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 75

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    44 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Thomas Ryan, Jr.: Chief Development Officer

      “Chief Development Officer: Thomas Ryan, Jr. Mr. Ryan has served as Franchisor’s Chief Development Officer... since May 2025.”

      Note: The provided source excerpt does not include Thomas Ryan’s biography.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Joshua Krisher: Chief Financial Officer

      “Chief Financial Officer: Joshua Krisher Mr. Krisher has served as Franchisor’s Chief Financial Officer... since October 2025.”

      Note: The provided source excerpt does not include Joshua Krisher’s biography.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: John Haraldson: Chief Legal Officer

      “Chief Legal Officer: John Haraldson Mr. Haraldson has served as Franchisor’s Chief Legal Officer and the Chief Legal Officer of Homefront Brands in Huntersville, North Carolina since November 2022.”

      Note: The provided source excerpt does not include John Haraldson’s biography.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Zack Dudan: Chief Growth Officer

      “Chief Growth Officer: Zack Dudan Mr. Dudan has served as Franchisor’s Chief Growth Officer in Huntersville, North Carolina since January 2023.”

      Note: The provided source excerpt does not include Zack Dudan’s biography.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Late Interest (percent per month or annum, respectively; lesser of 1½% per month / 18% per annum or maximum lawful rate)

      “The lesser of: (i) 1½% per month - 18% per annum; or (ii) the maximum interest rate allowed by law from the due date of payment.”

      Note: Source states 1% per month, not 1½%.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 34 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Select and maintain an approved site; make pre-opening purchases; complete training and opening requirements; pay fees; follow standards and the Operations Manual; use approved products, services and suppliers; maintain insurance; advertise; participate in management/staffing; keep records; permit inspections and audits; and comply with transfer, renewal, post-term and dispute-resolution obligations.

      “The table lists your principal obligations under the Franchise Agreement and other agreements.”

      Note: Provided source introduces the obligations table but does not state the full extracted list.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: WINDOW HERO registration: Registered with the USPTO; Registration No. 6,859,474; registered September 27, 2022; Principal Register

      “Window Hero 6,859,474 September 27, 2022 Principal”

      Note: Registration number, date, and Principal Register appear, but source formatting does not clearly associate Window Hero with 6,859,474.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 74 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Drone Cleaning Per Job Statistics (average) — 2025

      “Average $10,455”

      Note: The supplied source identifies Part V but does not provide the $10,455 average.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name:

      “Attached as Exhibit J to this Franchise Disclosure Document are our audited financial statements as of December 31, 2025.”

      Note: Source states audited financial statements but does not identify an auditor.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Financial statement years included: 2025 and 2023; no comparisons to 2023 are available due to a change in audit firms last year

      “We have been in business for three years or more but changed audit firms last year and do not have comparisons to 2023 (these prior year audited financials are also included in Exhibit J).”

      Note: Source states no comparisons to 2023, but does not state that 2023 financial statements are included.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.