Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35523-202603-07 vs Plato’s Closet
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 75, Plato’s Closet: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35523-202603-07 | Plato’s Closet |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $240,350 – $539,800 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $355,700 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Development Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,500 Annual marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 1,052 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 | +40 Calculated: 1,012 at end of 2023 → 1,052 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye… $1,443,303 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y… $1,256,385 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y… $747,255 other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +72 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 6 units other Opened 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 12 percent other Opened 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022 34 units other Opened 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35523-202603-07 vs Plato’s Closet: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35523-202603-07 or Plato’s Closet?
- MN Filing 35523-202603-07: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Plato’s Closet: $355,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35523-202603-07. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35523-202603-07 or Plato’s Closet?
- MN Filing 35523-202603-07: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Plato’s Closet: 1,052 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35523-202603-07 and Plato’s Closet disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35523-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups; Plato’s Closet has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
