Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35550-202603-09 vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35550-202603-09 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35656-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35550-202603-09 | MFMN Filing 35656-202603-12 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $117,900 – $24,175,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $98,735 – $126,910 Estimated initial investment total per room 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 0% Royalty fee — first occupancy tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 32 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Covered My Place Hotels in the United States open and capable of accepting rese… $64 other Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of ac… $139 other Daily Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Covered My Place Hotels in the United States, open and capable of a… 59.1 index other STR Occupancy Index to Midscale · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35550-202603-09 vs MN Filing 35656-202603-12: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35550-202603-09 or MN Filing 35656-202603-12?
- MN Filing 35550-202603-09: $117,900 – $24,175,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: $98,735 – $126,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35656-202603-12. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35550-202603-09 or MN Filing 35656-202603-12?
- MN Filing 35550-202603-09: 32 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); MN Filing 35656-202603-12: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35550-202603-09 and MN Filing 35656-202603-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35550-202603-09 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; MN Filing 35656-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.