Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35597-202603-10 vs Roosters Mgc International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Roosters Mgc International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35597-202603-10: 2, Roosters Mgc International: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35597-202603-10 | Roosters Mgc International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $138,200 – $390,200 Total estimated initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $265,690 – $295,690 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 4% Royalty — first year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Maximum system-wide advertising fund contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% National advertising current monthly — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 120 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 70 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 111 at end of 2023 → 120 at end of 2025 | −12 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cookie Cutters franchised locations in the United States operating at least one… $478,291 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cookie Cutters company-owned location operated for the entire calendar year 2025 $452,070 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months $462,709 other Mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 23 units other Bottom · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 22 units other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35597-202603-10 vs Roosters Mgc International: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35597-202603-10 or Roosters Mgc International?
- MN Filing 35597-202603-10: $138,200 – $390,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Roosters Mgc International: $265,690 – $295,690 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35597-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35597-202603-10 and Roosters Mgc International royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35597-202603-10: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Roosters Mgc International: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35597-202603-10 or Roosters Mgc International?
- MN Filing 35597-202603-10: 120 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Roosters Mgc International: 70 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35597-202603-10 and Roosters Mgc International disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35597-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Roosters Mgc International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
