MN Filing 35597-202603-10
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35597-202603-10 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Cookie Cutters Haircuts for Kids franchises operate salons providing haircuts, shampoos, and related products and services primarily for children. Salons typically occupy shopping-center or mall locations and use themed chairs, games, and other entertainment as part of the service format.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35597-202603-10 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35597-202603-10 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35597-202603-10 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 117 franchised and 3 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35597-202603-10 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35597-202603-10 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $138,200–$390,200 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35597-202603-10 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35597-202603-10 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35597-202603-10 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35597-202603-10 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 120 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35597-202603-10 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $138,200 – $390,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 26 locations; revenue for 1 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 120 (systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Cookie Cutters franchised locations in the United States operating at least one full calendar year as of December 31, 2025, in the greater-than-$400K Sales band
- Period
- franchises operating more than one year, greater than $400K
- Excluded
- Five franchised locations open less than one full calendar year and four locations transferred during calendar year 2025 are excluded from Table 1.
- Method
- Average Sales
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Cookie Cutters company-owned location operated for the entire calendar year 2025
- Period
- company-owned location
- Excluded
- Two company-owned locations acquired mid-year were excluded because of incomplete data.
- Method
- Sales
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
Net +9 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($138,200 – $390,200) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 116 to 120 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cookie Cutters franchised locations in the United States operating at least one… · PDF p. 44
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cookie Cutters company-owned location operated for the entire calendar year 2025 · PDF p. 44
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



