Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35600-202603-09 vs Peets Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35600-202603-09 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35600-202603-09 | Peets Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,400 – $526,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee traditional: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $300/week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | 6% ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Current advertising fund contribution: 1% of weekly Gross Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) 42.9 percent other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) $2,932,490 other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) $474,389 other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35600-202603-09 vs Peets Coffee: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35600-202603-09 or Peets Coffee?
- MN Filing 35600-202603-09: $88,400 – $526,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35600-202603-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35600-202603-09 and Peets Coffee royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35600-202603-09: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do MN Filing 35600-202603-09 and Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35600-202603-09 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
