Peets Coffee
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Peets Coffee franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Peet's Coffee franchise brings the artisanal coffee roasting tradition that helped launch America's specialty coffee movement to communities nationwide.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Peets Coffee franchise?
- The Peets Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,035,000–$1,697,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Peets Coffee initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Peets Coffee charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Peets Coffee FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 196 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 66 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 191 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 166 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 65 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 65 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 30 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6Main ongoing fee
11 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 196 locations
- Who is counted
- Systemwide (196 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 66 locations
- Who is counted
- 1 st Third (66 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 191 locations
- Who is counted
- No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Drive Thru (5 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 166 locations
- Who is counted
- California (166 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 65 locations
- Who is counted
- 2 nd Third (65 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 65 locations
- Who is counted
- 3 rd Third (65 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- Non-California (30 Locations)
- Excluded
- 3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
- Method
- Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,035,000 – $1,697,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) · PDF p. 47
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) · PDF p. 47
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) · PDF p. 48
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drive Thru (5 Locations) · PDF p. 48
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — California (166 Locations) · PDF p. 48
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 nd Third (65 Locations) · PDF p. 47
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 rd Third (65 Locations) · PDF p. 47
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-California (30 Locations) · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | cash jan31 2026 | $250,000 |
| 2026 | total current assets jan31 2026 | $250,000 |
| 2026 | total assets jan31 2026 | $250,000 |
| 2026 | relatedparty liability jan31 2026 | -$301,823 |
| 2026 | netcurrentassets jan31 2026 | -$51,823 |
| 2026 | netassets jan31 2026 | -$51,823 |
| 2026 | franchising revenue | $0 |
| 2026 | revenues | $0 |
| 2026 | gross profit | $0 |
| 2026 | administrative expenses | -$1,871 |
| 2026 | operating loss | -$1,871 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member’s equity | $250,000 |
| 2025 | net income | -$189,376 |
| 2025 | member’s | -$42,332 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | $250,000 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalent | $250,000 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $250,000 |
| 2025 | operating expenses operating expenses | $189,376 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $189,376 |
| 2025 | income | -$189,376 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member’s equity | $292,332 |
| 2025 | member’s equity, beginning of year | $147,044 |
| 2025 | cash flows from operating activities net income | -$189,376 |
| 2025 | due to related party | $189,376 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $250,000 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalent | $250,000 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member’s equity | $250,000 |
| 2024 | net income | -$102,956 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | -$102,956 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $250,000 |
| 2024 | operating expenses operating expenses | $102,956 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $102,956 |
| 2024 | income | -$102,956 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member’s equity | $102,956 |
| 2024 | member’s equity, beginning of year | $250,000 |
| 2024 | member’s | $147,044 |
| 2024 | due to related party | $102,956 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities issuance of member’s equity | $250,000 |
| 2024 | net increase | $250,000 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $250,000 |
| — | net loss: | -$1,871 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 21 · PDF p. 184 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Liabilities and Member’s Equity — 2024
“Liabilities and Member’s Equity $ 292,332 $ 102,956”
Note: Item 21, PDF p. 184, gives $102,956 in the liabilities/equity table, but the extracted text does not resolve which liability row it belongs to.
Item 21 · PDF p. 184 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Liabilities and Member’s Equity — 2025
“Liabilities and Member’s Equity $ 292,332 $ 102,956”
Note: Item 21, PDF p. 184, gives $292,332 in the liabilities/equity table, but the extracted text does not resolve which liability row it belongs to.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



