PC

    Peets Coffee

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Peets Coffee franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Peet's Coffee franchise brings the artisanal coffee roasting tradition that helped launch America's specialty coffee movement to communities nationwide.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Peets Coffee franchise?
    The Peets Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,035,000–$1,697,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Peets Coffee initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Peets Coffee charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Peets Coffee FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures for 196 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 66 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 191 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 166 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 65 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 65 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations; other measures for 30 Affiliate-ownedparentPCI locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6Main ongoing fee

    11 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 196 locations

    Who is counted
    Systemwide (196 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 66 locations

    Who is counted
    1 st Third (66 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 191 locations

    Who is counted
    No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Drive Thru (5 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 166 locations

    Who is counted
    California (166 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 65 locations

    Who is counted
    2 nd Third (65 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 65 locations

    Who is counted
    3 rd Third (65 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 30 locations

    Who is counted
    Non-California (30 Locations)
    Excluded
    3closures2025excluded;27closures2026included;licensednontradexcluded;offeredfranchise drive-thruonly,191of196sample nondrive-thru
    Method
    Unaudited;196PCIcontinuousstores;GrossSales allrevenues,insurancebusinessinterruption included,taxesexcluded;performance-thirds rankedGrossSales.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,035,000 – $1,697,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) · PDF p. 48
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Drive Thru (5 Locations) · PDF p. 48
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — California (166 Locations) · PDF p. 48
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 nd Third (65 Locations) · PDF p. 47
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 rd Third (65 Locations) · PDF p. 47
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-California (30 Locations) · PDF p. 48

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026cash jan31 2026$250,000
    2026total current assets jan31 2026$250,000
    2026total assets jan31 2026$250,000
    2026relatedparty liability jan31 2026-$301,823
    2026netcurrentassets jan31 2026-$51,823
    2026netassets jan31 2026-$51,823
    2026franchising revenue$0
    2026revenues$0
    2026gross profit$0
    2026administrative expenses-$1,871
    2026operating loss-$1,871
    2025total liabilities and member’s equity$250,000
    2025net income-$189,376
    2025member’s-$42,332
    2025cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year$250,000
    2025cash and cash equivalent$250,000
    2025total current assets$250,000
    2025operating expenses operating expenses$189,376
    2025total operating expenses$189,376
    2025income-$189,376
    2025liabilities and member’s equity$292,332
    2025member’s equity, beginning of year$147,044
    2025cash flows from operating activities net income-$189,376
    2025due to related party$189,376
    2025cash and cash equivalents, end of year$250,000
    2024cash and cash equivalent$250,000
    2024total liabilities and member’s equity$250,000
    2024net income-$102,956
    2024cash flows from operating activities net income-$102,956
    2024total current assets$250,000
    2024operating expenses operating expenses$102,956
    2024total operating expenses$102,956
    2024income-$102,956
    2024liabilities and member’s equity$102,956
    2024member’s equity, beginning of year$250,000
    2024member’s$147,044
    2024due to related party$102,956
    2024cash flows from financing activities issuance of member’s equity$250,000
    2024net increase$250,000
    2024cash and cash equivalents, end of year$250,000
    —net loss:-$1,871

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 184 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liabilities and Member’s Equity — 2024

      “Liabilities and Member’s Equity $ 292,332 $ 102,956”

      Note: Item 21, PDF p. 184, gives $102,956 in the liabilities/equity table, but the extracted text does not resolve which liability row it belongs to.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 184 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Liabilities and Member’s Equity — 2025

      “Liabilities and Member’s Equity $ 292,332 $ 102,956”

      Note: Item 21, PDF p. 184, gives $292,332 in the liabilities/equity table, but the extracted text does not resolve which liability row it belongs to.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.