Franchise opportunities compared
Peets Coffee vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tim Hortons USA, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Peets Coffee: 8, Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Peets Coffee | Tim Hortons USA, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $60,150 – $3,312,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 27 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 4.5% Franchise royalty rate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 4% Advertising contribution rate — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 669 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −615 Calculated: 1,284 at end of 2023 → 669 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1984 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) 42.9 percent other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) $2,932,490 other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) $474,389 other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Standard Shops reporting at least 10 months of 2025 sales; Gross Sal… 17 units other New Model shops in 2025 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard Shops in 2025 Shops with COGS and labor expense information 266 units other Shops at/above average COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Shops reporting comparable same-month Standard Shop Gross Sales for 2024 a… 2 percent other Same shop gross sales growth average 2024–2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Peets Coffee vs Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Peets Coffee or Tim Hortons USA, Inc.?
- Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: $60,150 – $3,312,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tim Hortons USA, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Peets Coffee and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. royalties compare?
- Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Tim Hortons USA, Inc.: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Peets Coffee and Tim Hortons USA, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Tim Hortons USA, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

