Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35600-202603-09 vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35600-202603-09 and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35600-202603-09PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $88,400 – $526,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee traditional: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $300/week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    5%
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Current advertising fund contribution: 1% of weekly Gross Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $481,598
    other Affiliate Location 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 4
    $932,448
    other Affiliate Location 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $354,256
    other Affiliate Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35600-202603-09 vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35600-202603-09 or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans?
    MN Filing 35600-202603-09: $88,400 – $526,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: $265,500 – $1,680,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35600-202603-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35600-202603-09 and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35600-202603-09: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do MN Filing 35600-202603-09 and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35600-202603-09 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures