Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05 vs MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    $27,750 – $123,030

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    $3,406,350 – $10,294,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35604-202603-05 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35692-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    $27,750 – $123,030
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    $3,406,350 – $10,294,100
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    2% of if established): 2%, may increase to 3%
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    2.5%
    Advertising Fee — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    1,041
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    +97
    Calculated: 944 at end of 2023 → 1,041 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35692-202603-08

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35604-202603-05

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    MFMN Filing 35692-202603-08
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Culver’s Restaurants open for the entire 12-month period ended Decem…
    $1,103,114
    other Lowest sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Seven company-owned Culver’s Restaurants open for the full 12-month period ende…
    $7,801,703
    other Food cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Culver’s Restaurants included in Part 2 and open for the entire 12-m…
    $9,030,702
    other Highest sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +42 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35604-202603-05 vs MN Filing 35692-202603-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35604-202603-05 or MN Filing 35692-202603-08?
    MN Filing 35604-202603-05: $27,750 – $123,030 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35692-202603-08: $3,406,350 – $10,294,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35604-202603-05. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35604-202603-05 or MN Filing 35692-202603-08?
    MN Filing 35604-202603-05: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); MN Filing 35692-202603-08: 1,041 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35604-202603-05 and MN Filing 35692-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35604-202603-05 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35692-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 45 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching