Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35634-202603-12 and Pizza Schmizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35634-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35634-202603-12PSPizza Schmizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $155,650 – $844,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $50,000 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Traditional royalty: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $400 per week; surcharge up to $10 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    4%
    Advertising Fees: up to 4% of weekly Gross Sales — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    3%
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −11
    Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 89 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that existed before the pas…
    $926,432
    other All franchised stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the Un…
    50 percent
    other Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised TacoTime Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United States tha…
    72 stores
    other Traditional Stores with Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35634-202603-12 or Pizza Schmizza?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12: $155,650 – $844,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35634-202603-12 or Pizza Schmizza?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12: 89 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35634-202603-12 and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35634-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures