MN Filing 35634-202603-12
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35634-202603-12 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
TacoTime franchises quick-service restaurants serving freshly prepared Mexican food and beverages. Traditional restaurants generally offer the full menu, while nontraditional outlets in venues such as airports, campuses, and travel plazas generally offer a limited menu.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35634-202603-12 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35634-202603-12 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35634-202603-12 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 87 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35634-202603-12 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35634-202603-12 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $365,650–$844,300 for traditional — estimated total initial investment: $365,650 to $844,300 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 38); $155,650–$544,800 for non-traditional — estimated total initial investment: $155,650 to $544,800 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 41). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35634-202603-12 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35634-202603-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35634-202603-12 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 77). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35634-202603-12 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 89 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35634-202603-12 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $365,650 – $844,300 (Traditional — Estimated total initial investment: $365,650 to $844,300); $155,650 – $544,800 (Non-traditional — Estimated total initial investment: $155,650 to $544,800); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 82 locations; other measures for 14 locations; other measures for 72 locations; other measures for 14 locations; other measures for 14 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 10 in 2025, to 89 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Non-traditional — Estimated total initial investment: $155,650 to $544,800PDF p. 41$155,650 – $544,800
- Traditional — Estimated total initial investment: $365,650 to $844,300PDF p. 38$365,650 – $844,300
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Traditional royalty: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $400 per week; surcharge up to $10 per weekMain ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that existed before the past fiscal year, reported sales, and were not temporarily closed at fiscal year end; reporting period December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025
- Period
- Average Gross Sales: $926,432
- Excluded
- Excludes stores opened for the first time during the past fiscal year and locations temporarily closed at fiscal year end.
- Method
- Weekly sales reports provided by franchisees; not audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that were existing outlets, did not open for the first time during the past fiscal year, and reported sales; period December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025
- Period
- Percentage meeting or exceeding median gross sales: 50%
- Excluded
- Excludes stores opened for the first time during the past fiscal year and locations temporarily closed at fiscal year end.
- Method
- Weekly sales reports provided by franchisees; not audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 72 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised TacoTime Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United States that existed before the past fiscal year, reported sales, and were not temporarily closed at fiscal year end; reporting period December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025
- Period
- Number of Stores: 72
- Excluded
- Excludes stores opened for the first time during the past fiscal year and locations temporarily closed at fiscal year end.
- Method
- Weekly sales reports provided by franchisees; not audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised TacoTime Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United States; stores existed before the past fiscal year, reported sales, and were not temporarily closed at fiscal year end; reporting period December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025
- Period
- Average Gross Sales: $1,598,180
- Excluded
- Excludes stores opened for the first time during the past fiscal year and locations temporarily closed at fiscal year end.
- Method
- Weekly sales reports provided by franchisees; not audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that were existing outlets, did not open for the first time during the past fiscal year, and reported sales; period December 1, 2024 through November 30, 2025
- Period
- Average Gross Sales: $593,062
- Excluded
- Excludes stores opened for the first time during the past fiscal year and locations temporarily closed at fiscal year end.
- Method
- Weekly sales reports provided by franchisees; not audited.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
Net −11 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($155,650 – $844,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 99 to 89 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised TacoTime stores in the United States that existed before the pas… · PDF p. 77
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the Un… · PDF p. 77
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised TacoTime Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United States tha… · PDF p. 77
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised TacoTime Top 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru in the United St… · PDF p. 77
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20% Traditional Stores with Drive Thru franchised TacoTime stores in the… · PDF p. 77
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | stockholder equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $271,057 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $37,380 |
| 2025 | operating expenses | $481,496 |
| 2025 | net income and comprehensive income | $30,677 |
| 2025 | stockholder equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $271,057 |
| 2025 | cash | $21,840 |
| 2025 | current assets total | $309,293 |
| 2025 | total assets | $1,447,070 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,176,013 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$30,402 |
| 2025 | net cash provided from operating activities | $45,017 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$5,755 |
| 2025 | cash and restricted cash at end of 2025: 21,944 | $21,944 |
| 2024 | operating expenses | $490,300 |
| 2024 | stockholder equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $240,380 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$51,395 |
| 2024 | revenue | $597,538 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $10,483 |
| 2024 | net loss and comprehensive loss | -$12,556 |
| 2024 | stockholder equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $240,380 |
| 2024 | cash | $12,834 |
| 2024 | current assets total | $274,185 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,448,429 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,208,049 |
| 2024 | net cash provided from operating activities | $51,815 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$8,745 |
| 2024 | cash and restricted cash at end of 2024: 13,084 | $13,084 |
| — | revenue: 604,239 | $604,239 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




