Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35665-202603-10 vs MOD Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35665-202603-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only MN Filing 35665-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35665-202603-10MOD Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $90,400 – $919,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $935,232
    t MOD Pizza Restaurant (3) $924,732 to $1,220,633 Total Estimated Initial Investment — 935232
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3.25%
    Brand Fund contribution — traditional — 3.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    2%
    gift card sales or the one-time sale of any FF&E or inventory items. Marketing Fees — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    898
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +140
    Calculated: 79 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025
    −206
    Calculated: 1,104 at end of 2023 → 898 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 2nd Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis…
    9 restaurants
    other 2nd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 3rd Quartile, for fiscal year Decembe…
    10 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 1st Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis…
    $2,343,933
    other 1st Quartile Highest AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35665-202603-10 vs MOD Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35665-202603-10 or MOD Pizza?
    MN Filing 35665-202603-10: $90,400 – $919,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MOD Pizza: $935,232 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35665-202603-10. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35665-202603-10 or MOD Pizza?
    MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 219 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); MOD Pizza: 898 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35665-202603-10 and MOD Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35665-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; MOD Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures