Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35665-202603-10 vs Zaxbys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35665-202603-10 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 7, Zaxbys: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35665-202603-10 | ZZaxbys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $90,400 – $919,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,500 $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $6.00 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3.25% Brand Fund contribution — traditional — 3.25% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $2.00 e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 219 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 1,730 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +140 Calculated: 79 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 1,737 at end of 2023 → 1,730 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 2nd Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis… 9 restaurants other 2nd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 3rd Quartile, for fiscal year Decembe… 10 restaurants other 3rd Quartile Number above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised BWW GO Restaurants in the 1st Quartile, grouped by AUV, for fis… $2,343,933 other 1st Quartile Highest AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 39.6 percent other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 124 units other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile $2,557,665 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35665-202603-10 vs Zaxbys: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35665-202603-10 or Zaxbys?
- MN Filing 35665-202603-10: $90,400 – $919,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Zaxbys: $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zaxbys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do MN Filing 35665-202603-10 and Zaxbys royalties compare?
- MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Zaxbys: $6.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, MN Filing 35665-202603-10 or Zaxbys?
- MN Filing 35665-202603-10: 219 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); Zaxbys: 1,730 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do MN Filing 35665-202603-10 and Zaxbys disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35665-202603-10 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Zaxbys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.