Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 35763-202604-11 vs Moxy Hotels and residences
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35763-202604-11 and Moxy Hotels and residences disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Moxy Hotels and residences has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35763-202604-11 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $134,195 – $2,611,995 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $16,759,510 – $24,844,710 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 40 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $25 Royalty portion of fixed monthly fee per room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15 Marketing portion of fixed monthly fee per room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1,123 Optional MSB Marketing & Digital Essentials program for hotels without dedicated marketing support — approximately $1,123.09 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 64 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 191 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −12 Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — System count 49 hotels other System count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years) 10 hotels other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp 43 hotels other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
MN Filing 35763-202604-11 vs Moxy Hotels and residences: common questions
- Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35763-202604-11 or Moxy Hotels and residences?
- MN Filing 35763-202604-11: $134,195 – $2,611,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Moxy Hotels and residences: $16,759,510 – $24,844,710 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35763-202604-11. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do MN Filing 35763-202604-11 and Moxy Hotels and residences disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- MN Filing 35763-202604-11 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Moxy Hotels and residences has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.