Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35763-202604-11 vs Signature Inn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35763-202604-11 and Signature Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Signature Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureMFMN Filing 35763-202604-11Signature Inn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $134,195 – $2,611,995
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $201,559 – $7,129,164
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $25
    Royalty portion of fixed monthly fee per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $42
    Royalty per Guest Room per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15
    Marketing portion of fixed monthly fee per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −12
    Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025
    +7
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
    $115
    other 1+year hotels ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
    $104
    other 3+year hotels ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35763-202604-11 vs Signature Inn: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35763-202604-11 or Signature Inn?
    MN Filing 35763-202604-11: $134,195 – $2,611,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Signature Inn: $201,559 – $7,129,164 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35763-202604-11. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35763-202604-11 and Signature Inn royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35763-202604-11: $25 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Signature Inn: $42 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35763-202604-11 or Signature Inn?
    MN Filing 35763-202604-11: 191 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Signature Inn: 14 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35763-202604-11 and Signature Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35763-202604-11 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Signature Inn has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures