Signature Inn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Signature Inn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Signature Inn is a Sonesta hotel brand with retro and mid-century design elements. Its franchise model focuses on converting hotels in road trip destinations, coastal communities and urban markets.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Signature Inn franchise?
- The Signature Inn Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $201,559–$7,129,164 for conversion only (conversion — total range low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35); $4,607,459–$7,129,164 for new construction — total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 35). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Signature Inn charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $42 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Signature Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Signature Inn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Signature Inn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 14 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $201,559 – $7,129,164 (Conversion — Total range low); $4,607,459 – $7,129,164 (New construction — Total range low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 9 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 14 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion — Total range lowPDF p. 35$201,559 – $7,129,164
- New construction — Total range lowPDF p. 35$4,607,459 – $7,129,164
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty per Guest Room per monthMain ongoing fee
73 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 1+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
- Period
- median
- Excluded
- One opened2025 andfour insufficientSTRreporting excluded from14yearend hotels;three-yearcohort excludesfour more.
- Method
- STR data. Average ADR/occupancy/RevPAR aggregate room weighted;median/range perhotel. Chainindexrelative USmidscale segment times100.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- 3+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels
- Period
- average
- Excluded
- One opened2025 andfour insufficientSTRreporting excluded from14yearend hotels;three-yearcohort excludesfour more.
- Method
- STR data. Average ADR/occupancy/RevPAR aggregate room weighted;median/range perhotel. Chainindexrelative USmidscale segment times100.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
Net +7 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($201,559 – $7,129,164) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 11 to 14 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 64
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3+fullyearsSignatureInnHotels · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 64
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
19 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $2,028 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $20,615 |
| 2025 | accrued compensation | $4,726 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | $593 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $8,470 |
| 2025 | due to related parties | $29,117 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $235 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $51,686 |
| 2025 | additional paid in capital | $87,652 |
| 2025 | accumulated deficit | -$17,369 |
| 2025 | system, reservation and marketing fees | $30,295 |
| 2025 | other fee revenue | $5,521 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $58,487 |
| 2025 | general, administrative and other | $32,683 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$7,693 |
| 2025 | amortization of key money and contract costs | $2,407 |
| 2025 | change in current assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net | -$8,005 |
| 2025 | other long term assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$11,111 |
| 2025 | loyalty program liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $396 |
| 2025 | accrued compensation, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | $6,039 |
| 2025 | capital expenditures | -$1,082 |
| 2025 | collection of notes receivable | $15 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,067 |
| 2025 | cash transfers from | $21,883 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $13,316 |
| 2025 | cash paid for income taxes | $198 |
| 2025 | other long term assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $36,987 |
| 2025 | total shareholders' equity | $70,538 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $16,410 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, net | $15,070 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,218 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $41,698 |
| 2025 | operating lease right of use assets | $1,216 |
| 2025 | total assets | $122,224 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $19,680 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $425 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $2,726 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, net of current portion | $716 |
| 2025 | loyalty program liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $535 |
| 2025 | other long-term liabilities | $12,613 |
| 2025 | total long term liabilities | $43,216 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $17,437 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $122,224 |
| 2025 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,062 |
| 2025 | net increase | $3,094 |
| 2025 | loyalty program fees | $1,172 |
| 2025 | total fee revenue | $54,425 |
| 2025 | amortization of contract assets and liabilities | $110 |
| 2025 | sales and marketing | $29,209 |
| 2025 | provision | $3,860 |
| 2025 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,240 |
| 2025 | total operating costs and expenses | $66,633 |
| 2025 | other income and expenses, net | $683 |
| 2025 | income | -$7,463 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $501 |
| 2025 | operating income | -$8,146 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $501 |
| 2025 | income tax expense | -$230 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$7,693 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,131 |
| 2025 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $905 |
| 2025 | net cash used in operating activities | -$17,722 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21,883 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $16,410 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $9,258 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,632 |
| 2024 | operating lease right of use assets | $1,686 |
| 2024 | accrued compensation | $4,202 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $868 |
| 2024 | loyalty program liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $139 |
| 2024 | other long-term liabilities | $6,753 |
| 2024 | total shareholders' equity | $78,231 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $100,942 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $15,110 |
| 2024 | loyalty program fees | $149 |
| 2024 | total fee revenue | $46,474 |
| 2024 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,577 |
| 2024 | general, administrative and other | $24,543 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $489 |
| 2024 | operating income | -$3,544 |
| 2024 | other income and expenses, net | $921 |
| 2024 | gain | -$153 |
| 2024 | income | -$2,776 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | -$137 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $489 |
| 2024 | amortization of contract assets and liabilities | $192 |
| 2024 | provision | $1,112 |
| 2024 | loss | $153 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$706 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$434 |
| 2024 | net cash used in operating activities | -$22,170 |
| 2024 | net increase | -$24,437 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $13,316 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $19,680 |
| 2024 | other long term assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30,308 |
| 2024 | total assets | $100,942 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | $581 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $13,316 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $27,206 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $1,178 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $20,884 |
| 2024 | accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,481 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $51,051 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $7,132 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities, net of current portion | $1,218 |
| 2024 | due to related parties | $7,234 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $235 |
| 2024 | total long term liabilities | $15,579 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $22,711 |
| 2024 | additional paid in capital | $87,652 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit | -$9,676 |
| 2024 | system, reservation and marketing fees | $24,752 |
| 2024 | other fee revenue | $6,463 |
| 2024 | sales and marketing | $24,180 |
| 2024 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,383 |
| 2024 | total operating costs and expenses | $54,595 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,913 |
| 2024 | amortization of key money and contract costs | $1,514 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,913 |
| 2024 | change in current assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net | -$3,111 |
| 2024 | other long term assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$19,498 |
| 2024 | loyalty program liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $139 |
| 2024 | accrued compensation, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | $893 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures | -$735 |
| 2024 | disbursement of notes receivable | -$12 |
| 2024 | collection of notes receivable | $14 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$733 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,534 |
| 2024 | cash transfers from | -$1,534 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $37,753 |
| 2024 | cash paid for income taxes | $102 |
| 2023 | other fee revenue | $6,231 |
| 2023 | general, administrative and other | $25,288 |
| 2023 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,105 |
| 2023 | total operating costs and expenses | $54,577 |
| 2023 | acquisition costs | -$8 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,477 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,477 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | $1 |
| 2023 | proceeds from sale of hotel | $550 |
| 2023 | collection of notes receivable | $39 |
| 2023 | cash transfers from | $8,768 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,768 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $17,139 |
| 2023 | system, reservation and marketing fees | $21,364 |
| 2023 | hotel operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,574 |
| 2023 | net increase | $36,262 |
| 2023 | loyalty program fees | $258 |
| 2023 | total fee revenue | $44,992 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $55,566 |
| 2023 | sales and marketing | $18,493 |
| 2023 | amortization of contract assets and liabilities | $1,497 |
| 2023 | provision | -$1,819 |
| 2023 | loss | -$160 |
| 2023 | other income and expenses, net | $440 |
| 2023 | gain | $160 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,691 |
| 2023 | operating income | $989 |
| 2023 | income | $1,581 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,691 |
| 2023 | accrued compensation, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | -$2,777 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | -$104 |
| 2023 | amortization of key money and contract costs | $396 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | $1,491 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | -$414 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | -$436 |
| 2023 | change in current assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net | -$942 |
| 2023 | other long term assets | -$9,440 |
| 2023 | net cash used in operating activities | -$10,926 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $38,420 |
| 2023 | capital expenditures | -$433 |
| 2023 | cash transfers to parent for centralized cash management | $38,264 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $37,753 |
| — | common shares carrying amount, in thousandsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $255 |
| — | common shares carrying amount, in thousandsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $255 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


